Tag Archives for " Kagawa Masao "

Winners of the All Japan Karate Championship KATA PT. V

Years 1998 to 2004 MALE/FEMALE KATA Division
Year # DIVISION 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 41ST MEN / WOMEN HASHIGUCHI YUJI / FUJIWARA MIYOKO IZUMIYA SEIZO / GUNJI MIYO TANIYAMA TAKUYA / NAKATA TERUMI
1999 42ND MEN / WOMEN TANIYAMA TAKUYA / FUJIWARA MIYOKO IZUMIYA SEIZO / OSHIMA HITOMI TAKAHASHI SATOSHI / NAKATA TERUMI
2000 43RD MEN / WOMEN TANIYAMA TAKUYA / NAKATA TERUMI IZUMIYA SEIZO / GUNJI MIYO SHIINA KATSUTOSHI / OSHIMA HITOMI
2001 44TH MEN / WOMEN SHIINA KATSUTOSHI / NAKATA TERUMI TANIYAMA TAKUYA / HIRAYAMA YUKO TAKAHASHI SATOSHI / AZUMA CHIHARU
2002 45TH MEN / WOMEN TANIYAMA TAKUYA / NAKATA TERUMI SHIINA KATSUTOSHI / HIRAYAMA YUKO KOBAYASHI KUNIO / OSHIMA HITOMI
2003 46TH MEN / WOMEN TANIYAMA TAKUYA / NAKATA TERUMI KOBAYASHI KUNIO / OSHIMA KAORU UBUKATA KOJI / ARAGAKI MISAKO
2004 47TH MEN / WOMEN SHIINA KATSUTOSHI / NAKATA TERUMI KOBAYASHI KUNIO / ARAGAKI MISAKO TANIYAMA TAKUYA / HIRAYAMA YUKO

Winners of the All Japan Karate Championship KATA PT. IV

Years 1988 to 1997 MALE/FEMALE KATA Division
Year # DIVISION 1st 2nd 3rd
1988 31ST MEN / WOMEN HASHIGUCHI YUJI / MIMURA YUKI IMURA TAKENORI / NAKAMURA YOKO KAGAWA MASAO / KONO KEIKO
1989 32ND MEN / WOMEN AIHARA TOMOYUKI / MIMURA YUKI HASHIGUCHI YUJI / NAKAMURA YOKO KAGAWA MASAO / KONO KEIKO
1990 33RD MEN / WOMEN AIHARA TOMOYUKI / MIMURA YUKI HASHIGUCHI YUJI / NAKAMURA YOKO IMURA TAKENORI / AKIYAMA MIWA
1991 34TH MEN / WOMEN AIHARA TOMOYUKI / MIMURA YUKI IMURA TAKENORI NAKAMURA YOKO HASHIGUCHI YUJI / GUNJI MIYO
1992 35TH MEN / WOMEN IMURA TAKENORI / NAKAMURA YOKO HASHIGUCHI YUJI / KONO KEIKO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / GUNJI MIYO
1993 36TH MEN / WOMEN IMURA TAKENORI / NAKAMURA YOKO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / GUNJI MIYO HASHIGUCHI YUJI / AKIYAMA MIWA
1994 37TH MEN / WOMEN IMURA TAKENORI / NAKAMURA YOKO HASHIGUCHI YUJI / GUNJI MIYO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / OSHIMA KAORU
1995 38TH MEN / WOMEN IMURA TAKENORI / NAKAMURA YOKO HASHIGUCHI YUJI / GUNJI MIYO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / NAKATA TERUMI
1996 39TH MEN / WOMEN IMURA TAKENORI / NAKAMURA YOKO HASHIGUCHI YUJI / GUNJI MIYO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / NAKATA TERUMI
1997 40TH MEN / WOMEN IZUMIYA SEIZO / GUNJI MIYO HASHIGUCHI YUJI / NAKATA TERUMI TERASHIMA HISASHI / OSHIMA HITOMI

Winners of the All Japan Karate Championship KATA PT. III

Years 1978 to 1987 MALE/FEMALE KATA Division
Year # DIVISION 1st 2nd 3rd
1978 21ST MEN / WOMEN OSAKA YOSHIHARU / KAWASHIMA HIROMI YAHARA MIKIO / OSAKA KEIKO NAITO TAKASHI / MORIYA HIROKO
1979 22ND MEN / WOMEN OSAKA YOSHIHARU / KAWASHIMA HIROMI OCHI HIDEO / MORIYA HIROKO ISAKA AKIHITO / HAYAKAWA KEIKO
1980 23RD MEN / WOMEN OSAKA YOSHIHARU / KAWASHIMA HIROMI YAHARA MIKIO / MORIYA HIROKO ISAKA AKIHITO / YAMAMOTO KIKUE
1981 24TH MEN / WOMEN OSAKA YOSHIHARU / KAWASHIMA HIROMI YAHARA MIKIO / MORIYA HIROKO IMURA TAKENORI / HASHIGUCHI YUKO
1982 25TH MEN / WOMEN OSAKA YOSHIHARU / KAWASHIMA HIROMI YAHARA MIKIO / MORIYA HIROKO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / HASHIGUCHI YUKO
1983 26TH MEN / WOMEN OSAKA YOSHIHARU / MORIYA HIROKO YAHARA MIKIO / YAMAMOTO KIKUE FUKAMI AKIRA / EBIHARA FUMIYO
1984 27TH MEN / WOMEN YAHARA MIKIO / NAKAMURA YOKO KAGAWA MASAO / YAMAMOTO KIKUE KOJIMA HIROMI / EBIHARA FUMIYO
1985 28TH MEN / WOMEN KAGAWA MASAO / NAKAMURA YOKO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / YAMAMOTO KIKUE KOJIMA HIROMI / EBIHARA FUMIYO
1986 29TH MEN / WOMEN KAWAWADA MINORU / NAKAMURA YOKO IMURA TAKENORI / TANIZAKI TAKAKO OTA YOSHINOBU / EBIHARA FUMIYO
1987 30TH MEN / WOMEN KAWAWADA MINORU / NAKAMURA YOKO AIHARA TOMOYUKI / MIMURA YUKI HASHIGUCHI YUJI / MARUYAMA HIROMI

Winners of the All Japan Karate Championship KATA PT. II

Years 1968 to 1977 MALE/FEMALE KATA Division
Year # DIVISION 1st 2nd 3rd
1968 11TH MEN UEKI MASAAKI TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA OCHI HIDEO
1969 12TH MEN OCHI HIDEO TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA ISAKA AKIHITO
1970 13TH MEN TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA YAMAGUCHI TORU TAKASHINA SHIGERU
1971 14TH MEN UEKI MASAAKI TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA YAMAGUCHI TORU
1972 15TH MEN TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA YAMAGUCHI TORU ISAKA AKIHITO
1973 16TH MEN TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA OSAKA YOSHIHARU ISAKA AKIHITO
1974 17TH MEN / WOMEN UEKI MASAAKI / KOBAYASHI MINAKO OSAKA YOSHIHARU / SAITO TOSHIKO TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA / ISHIDA KEIKO
1975 18TH MEN / WOMEN UEKI MASAAKI / SAITO TOSHIKO OSAKA YOSHIHARU / HAYAKAWA KEIKO YAMAGUCHI TORU / ASANO TOKIE
1976 19TH MEN / WOMEN OCHI HIDEO / KAWASHIMA HIROMI KASUYA HITOSHI / HAYAKAWA KEIKO NAITO TAKASHI / HASHIGUCHI YUKO
1977 20TH MEN / WOMEN OSAKA YOSHIHARU (JPN) / KAWASHIMA HIROMI (JPN) YAHARA MIKIO (JPN) / USHIGOME KEIKO (JPN) FUGAZZA (ITA) / ASANO TOKIE (JPN)

Winners of the All Japan Karate Championship KATA PT. I

Years 1957 to 1967 MALE KATA Division
Year # DIVISION 1st 2nd 3rd
1957 1ST MEN SHOJI HIROSHI SAKAMOTO MASARU KOYAMA SHOJIRO
1958 2ND MEN KANAZAWA HIROKAZU MIKAMI TAKAYUKI SAITO SHIGERU
1959 3RD MEN MIKAMI TAKAYUKI KANAZAWA HIROKAZU SAITO SHIGERU
1960 4TH MEN SHOJI HIROSHI MIKAMI TAKAYUKI KANAZAWA HIROKAZU
1961 5TH MEN MIKAMI TAKAYUKI ASAI TETSUHIKO SHIRAI HIROSHI
1962 6TH MEN SHIRAI HIROSHI MIKAMI TAKAYUKI IWAIZUMI TORU
1963 7TH MEN ASAI TETSUHIKO IWAIZUMI TORU NAKAYA TAKESHI
1965 8TH MEN UEKI MASAAKI OCHI HIDEO SHINOKUMA YASUMASA
1966 9TH MEN OCHI HIDEO UEKI MASAKI TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA
1967 10TH MEN UEKI MASAAKI OCHI HIDEO TAKAHASHI YOSHIMASA

JKA Instructors and Graduates

JKA Instructors & Graduates

  The following table lists graduates from the legendary JKA Instructor program.
Name Year of Graduation Rank Position
Mikami Takayuki 1957 9th dan USA JKA/AF Southern
Takaura Eiji 1957
Kanazawa Hirokazu 1957 10th dan Founder SKIF
Tsushima Toshio 1958
Yaguchi Yutaka 1958 9th dan USA ISKF Mountain States
Ouchi Kyo 1959
Sato Masaki 1959
*Saito Shigeru 1959
Inaba Mitsue 1960
Kano Masahiko 1960
Watanabe Gunji 1960
*Ogata Kyoji 1960
Kisaka Katsuharu 1961 USA
Nakaya Ken 1961
Ogawa Eiko 1961
Ueki Masaaki 1961 9th dan(2011) HQ Shihan Chief Instructor Worldwide
Keinosuke Enoeda 1961 9th dan "Deceased 29th March 2003".
*Miyazaki Satoshi 1961 8th dan "Deceased 31st May 1993".
*Mori Osamu 1961
*Takahashi Yoshimasa 1961
*Majima Kenshiro 1962
Sakai Ryusuke 1962 7th dan
Jitsuhara Shoji 1963
Ochi Hideo 1963 8th dan "JKA Germany".
Takahashi Yasuoki 1963
*Itaya Michihisa 1963
Abe Keigo 1965 9th dan Japan JSKA [2]
Oishi Takeshi 1965
*Tabata Yukichi 1965
Takashina Shigeru 1966 8th dan USA JKA/WFA South Atlantic
Kawazoe Masao 1967 8th Dan (Also Chief Instructor ITKF)
Higashi Kunio 1967
Iida Norihiko 1967
Okamoto Hideki 1967 8th dan Egypt
Takahashi Shunsuke 1967 8th dan Chief Instructor TSKF Australia [3]
Yano Kenji 1967
Okuda Taketo 1967 8th dan "Butoku-kan (Brazil)".
Baba Isamu 1970
Horie Teruo 1971
Nishino Shuhei 1971
*Hayakawa Norimasa 1971
Kanegae Kenji 1972
Osaka Yoshiharu 1972 8th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Sato Teruo 1974
Mori Toshihiro 1975
Imura Takenori 1977 7th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Kurasako Kenro 1977 7th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Kawawada Minoru 1978 7th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Komaki Masaki 1978
Omura Fujikiyo 1978 7th dan "JKA Thailand".
Fukami Akira 1979
Kaneko Taneaki 1979
Sakata Masashi 1979
Abe Miwako 1980
Tsuchii Takayuki 1980
Yamamoto Hideo 1980
Ohta Yoshinobu Attendee 7th Dan "Head JKA England".
Ogura Yasunori 1982 7th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Imamura Tomio 1983 7th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Kashiwagi Nobuyuki 1984
Koike Tsuyoshi 1984
Yokomichi Masaaki 1984
Izumiya Seizo 1986 6th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Shiina Katsutoshi 1986 6th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Hanzaki Yasuo 1987 6th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Nakamura Yoko 1987
Naka Tatsuya 1989 7th dan (2012) HQ Full-Time Instructor
Noda Kenichi 1990
Taniyama Takuya 1990 6th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
*Imai Hiromitsu 1991
Takahashi Satoshi 1992 5th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Kobayashi Kunio 1993 5th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Ogata Koji 1994 5th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Walter Crockford 1996 5th dan "JKA Canada".
Ikenaga Atsushi 1996
Hirayama Yuko 1998 6th dan (as of 2012) HQ Secretariat
Okuma Koichiro 1998 4th dan HQ Full-Time Instructor
Iwasawa Mayumi 1998 3rd dan HQ Secretariat
Aragaki Misako 2003 3rd dan HQ Secretariat
Ubukata Koji 2003
Yamada Satomi 2004
Nemoto Keisuke 2004
Okuie Satomi 2004
Kurihara Kazuaki 2004
Shimizu Ryosuke 2004
Kumeta Riki 2008
 

Former JKA Instructors that are no longer with the JKA:

Abe Keigo, 9th dan (former JKA HQ instructor) JSKA Chief Instructor Aramoto Nobuyuki, 8th dan (former JKA instructor) Asai Tetsuhiko, 10th dan (former HQ JKA instructor) JKS/IJKA Chief instructor (passed) Inaba Tsuneyuki, 7th dan (former JKA instructor Isaka Akito, 7th dan (former JKA instructor) KWF Ishimine Minoru, 7th dan (former JKA instructor) Kagawa Masao, 8th dan (former JKA instructor) JKS Chief Instructor Kagawa Masayoshi, 7th dan (former JKA member, not JKA instructor graduate) Kanayama Kyosho, 7th dan (former JKA instructor) Mizuno Yoshihisa, 8th dan (former JKA instructor) Naito Takashi, 7th dan (Has left E.T.K.F & returned to JKA) Shin Naomitsu, 7th dan (former JKA member, not JKA instructor graduate) Tamang Pemba, 8th dan (former JKA HQ instructor) NSKF Chief Instructor Tanaka Chougo, 7th dan (former JKA member, not JKA instructor graduate) Yahara Mikio, 8th dan (former JKA HQ instructor) KWF Chief Instructor Yamaguchi Takashi, 8th dan (former JKA instructor) Kanazawa Hirokazu, 10th dan (former JKA HQ instructor) Chief instructor SKIF Kase Yasuharu, 10th dan (former JKA HQ instructor) Chief Instructor SRKH (passed) Kasuya Hitoshi, 8th dan (former JKA instructor) Chief Instructor WSKF Katsumata (Suzuki) Yutaka, 7th dan (former JKA instructor) Shirai Hiroshi, 10th dan (former JKA instructor) WSKA Kyle Kamal Helou, 4th dan (JKS instructor) JKS Tatetsu Meicho, 7th dan (former JKA instructor) Asano Shiro, 9th dan (former JKA member, not JKA instructor graduate) SKIF Kato Sadashige, 9th dan (former JKA member, not JKA instructor graduate) Chief Instructor IJKA (not recognized or sanctioned by Asai IJKA)   The list might not be complete.   Sources: http://www.jka.or.jp/english/e_index.html http://www.wikipedia.org/